7-8 November 2019
ELI-ALPS Research Institute
UTC timezone

Scientific programme

7 th November, 2019 (Thursday)

 

9:20

Welcome

Dimitris  CHARALAMBIDIS

Chair: Dimitris Charalambidis

9:30

Implementation status of the ELI-ALPS infrastructure

Katalin VARJÚ

10:00

User experiments at ELI-Beamlines: past and future

Jaroslav NEJDL

10:40

Status update on the lasers commissioned
by ELI-ALPS

Rodrigo LOPEZ-MARTENS

11:10

Coffee break

 

Chair: Eric Cormier

11:40

Progress on the lasers under commissioning

Ádám BÖRZSÖNYI

12:20

Firstly commissioned secondary source
of ELI-ALPS: the HR GHHG GAS beamline

Miklós FÜLE
Tamás CSIZMADIA

13:00

Lunch

 

Chair: Subhendu Kahaly

14:00

Linking Quantum Optics with Strong-Laser-Field physics

Paraskevas TZALLAS

14:40

Temporal characterization of the Mid-IR laser
at ELI-ALPS using the TIPTOE method

Kyung Taec KIM

15:20

Laser-driven distributed neutron sources for transmutation: a role of ELI-ALPS 

Toshiki TAJIMA

15:50

Coffee break

 

Chair: Christos Kamperidis

16:20

User experiments of the research groups of the Wigner Research Centre for Physics

Péter DOMBI

16:50

Probing the ultrafast processes of photosynthetic light harvesting by two-dimensional electronic spectroscopy

Petar LAMBREV

17:20

Expanding the ELI research capabilities by high spatial and energy resolution electron spectrometer and ultrashort electron bunches

László PÁLFALVI

17:50

Access at ELI-ALPS

Dimitris CHARALAMBIDIS

 

 

 

 

8th November, 2019 (Friday)

 

Chair: László Óvári

9:20

Pushing surface science to the attosecond timescale - Future experiments at the ELI-ALPS NanoESCA endstation

Martin AESCHLIMANN

10:00

Pulse compression mechanisms in Hollow-Core Photonic Crystal Fiber

Martin MAUREL

10:40

Coffee break

 

Chair: Balázs Major

11:10

Attosecond coincidence spectroscopy at ELI-ALPS

Giuseppe SANSONE

11:50

Two-photon sequential ionization of noble gases with ultrashort pulses revisit; theoretical and experimental challenges

Lampros NIKOLOPOULOS

12:30

Lunch

 

Chair: Sergei Kühn

13:30

MID and XUV lasers induced nanoplasma in doped He nanodroplets

Ltaief Ben LTAIEF

14:10

Results and perspectives of the RABBIT experiment with the HR laser

Daniel HAMMERLAND

14:50

Rescattering dynamics in strong-field ionization of atoms and C60 molecule driven by mid-IR laser pulses

Slawomir SKRUSZEWICZ

15:30

Coffee break

 

Chair: Mousumi Upadhyay-Kahaly

16:00

Tracing and control of ultrafast electron dynamics following ionization of molecules

Alexander KULEFF

16:40

Imaging coherent and incoherent re-collision processes at 3.2 µm

Hartmut SCHRÖDER

17:20

Modelling of the ultrafast dynamics and surface plasmon properties upon irradiation of Si with Mid-IR femtosecond laser pulses

George TSIBIDIS

18:00

Closing

 

 

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×