6-9 November 2017
ELI-ALPS Research Institute
UTC timezone

Scientific Programme

 

 

Monday, 6th NOV

9:00 – 9:10 Opening

9:10 – 10:00 János Hajdú (plenary) TBA

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee

Session I. „Atto 1” – chair: Dimitris Charalambidis

10:30 – 11:00 Mattheo Lucchini (invited) “Attosecond time-resolved dynamical Franz- Keldysh effect in polycrystalline diamond”

 

11:00 – 11:30 Cosmin Blaga (invited) „Strong field physics at mid-infrared physics”

11:30 – 11:50 Giuseppe Sansone (contributed) „Complete reconstruction of complex visible pulses using a two-source attosecond interferometer”

 

11:50 – 12:10 Subhendu Kahaly (contributed) „Spatial shaping of high harmonics generated from plasma mirrors”

 

12:10 – 12:30 Markus Kowalewski (contributed) „Coherent signatures of conical intersections in ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy”

 

Session II. „Nuclear Physics” – chair: Ovidiu Tesileanu

 

10:30 – 11:00 Florin Negoita (invited) “Nuclear physics studies with high power lasers at ELI-NP”

11:00 – 11:30 Félicie Albert (invited) “Applications of light sources driven by laser-wakefield acceleration”

 

11:30 – 11:50 Sargis Ter-Avetisyan (contributed) „Polychromatic proton beam acceleration in PW laser-foil interaction regime”

 

11:50 – 12:10 Hamad Ahmed (contributed) „Collimated beams of high-energy protons from helical coil targets driven by petawatt-class lasers”

 

12:30 – 14:10 Lunch

 

14:10 – 15:00 R. J. Dwayne Miller (plenary) „Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Realization of the Chemists’ Gedanken Experiment”

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee

 

Session III. „FELs” – chair: Catalin Miron

 

15:30 – 16:00 Luca Giannessi (invited) „Overview of FERMI, the first externally seeded free electron laser user facility in the extreme ultraviolet and soft X-ray spectral regions”

 

16:00 – 16:30 Marco Kloos (invited) „Protein Structure and Dynamics using X-ray free-electron lasers”

 

16:30 – 17:00 Daniela Rupp (invited) „Imaging nanoparticles and ultrafast nanoplasma dynamics”

 

17:00 – 17:20 Graham Appleby (contributed) „The European cluster of advanced laser light sources”

 

Session IV. „Plasma Physics” – chair: Philippe Martin

15:30 – 16:00 Adrien Denoeud (invited) “Optical vortices at ultra- high intensity”

 

16:00 – 16:30 Peter Rakitzis (invited) „Nuclear-spin-polarized hydrogen isotopes from UV molecular photodissociation, for polarized laser fusion experiments”

16:30 – 17:00 Katerina Falk (invited) “Measurement of preheat due to electron transport in warm dense matter”

 

17:00 – 17:20 Camilo Ruiz (contributed) „Solid targets for a high repetition sources from relativistic laser plasma interactions and contrast management”

 

17:30- 19:00 Poster Session

Tuesday, 7th NOV

 

9:10 – 10:00 Ursula Keller (plenary) “Attoclock revisited on quantum tunneling time”

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee

 

Session V. „Intense Gamma Beams” – chair: Florin Negoita

 

10:30 – 11:00 Ovidiu Tesileanu (invited) “Experiments with multiple beam types at ELI-NP”

 

11:00 – 11:20 Deepika Choudhury (contributed) „Future photo-fission studies at ELI-NP – the beginning of a new era”

11:20 – 11:40 Anissa Bey (contributed) „Photonuclear reactions measurements with a time projection chamber at the ELI-NP-GBS facility”

 

11:40 – 12:00 Konstantin Burdonov (contributed) „Experiments on laser-driven proton acceleration at PEARL facility”


Session VI. „Atto 2” – chair: Mauro Nisoli

 

10:30 – 11:00 Margherita Turconi (invited) “Attosecond ionization dynamics in the vicinity of fano resonances”
 

11:00 – 11:30 Jeremy Caillat (invited) „Asymmetric ionization delays in diatomic heteronuclear model molecules”

 

11:30 – 11:50 Fabio Frassetto (contributed) „Time-delay compensated monochromator for pump probe experiments: spatio- temporal characterization”

 

11:50 – 12:10 Jiri Danek (contributed) „Analytical approach to the Coulomb-focusing effects in the non-dipole regime of strong field tunneling ionization”

 

12:10 – 12:30 Mousumi Kahaly (contributed) „Ultrafast electron dynamics in two-dimensional structures”

 

12:30 – 14:10 Lunch

 

14:10 – 15:00 Katsumi Midorikawa (plenary) “Next generation high-order harmonic sources”

 

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee

 

Session VII. „HP Laser Technologies I” – chair: Károly Osvay

 

15:30 – 16:00 Jens Limpert (invited) „Fiber baser high performance few- cycle lasers”

16:00 – 16:30 Rodrigo Lopez-Martens (invited) „Relativistic near-single-cycle laser driver”

 

16:30 – 16:50 David Bresteau (contributed) „ATTOLAB: a versatile and integrated facility for attosecond physics and chemical physics”

 

16:50 – 17:10 Mikhail Kalashnikov (contributed) „Future of Ti:Sapphire lasers: combining high peak and average power”

 

Session VIII. „Laser Driven Radiation Sources” – chair: József Fülöp

 

15:30 – 16:00 Olivier Faucher (invited) „Harmonic generation in laser-kicked molecules”

16:00 – 16:30 Stylianos Tzortzakis (invited) “Extreme THz fields from sculptured ultrashort intense laser beams”

 

16:30 – 17:00 Katalin Varjú (invited) „New directions in attosecond physics at ELI-ALPS”

 

17:00 – 19:00 Facility Tour

 

19:30 – Gala Dinner

 

Wednesday 8th NOV

9:10 – 10:00 Jeremy Hastings (plenary) „What is an X-ray free electron laser and why you should care”

 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee

 

Session IX. „Electron & Positron Acceleration” – chair: Christos Kamperidis

 

10:30 – 11:00 Sebastien Corde (invited) “Acceleration of electrons and positrons in beam-driven plasma accelerators”

 

 

11:00 – 11:30 Zulfikar Najmudin (invited) Applications of self-injecting laser wakefield accelerators

11:30 – 11:50 Philip Martin (contributed) „Transition to light sail acceleration using ultraintense

femtosecond pulses”

Session X. „Materials Science” – chair: Henryk Fiedorovicz
 

10:30 – 11:00 Julia Stähler (invited) “Ultrafast electronic band gap control and self-protection from a photoinduced phase transition in an excitonic insulator”

 

11:00 – 11:30 Péter Dombi (invited) “Nanooptical near-field probing with ultrafast photoelectrons”

 

11:30 – 12:00 Przemislaw Wachulak (invited) “Nanoimaging using soft X-rays and extreme ultraviolet (EUV) produced using laser plasma light sources”

 

12:00 – 12:20 Károly Tőkési (contributed) „Classical trajectory Monte Carlo simulation of ionization of atoms by few-cycle laser pulses”

 

12:30 – 14:10 Lunch

 

14:10 – 15:00 Andreas Zilges (plenary) „Nuclear Photonics at ELI-NP”

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee

Session XI. „ELI” – chair: János Hebling

15:30 – 16:00 Károly Osvay (invited) „First flashes from the tunnel: status of the ELI-ALPS project”

 

16:00 – 16:30 Georg Korn (invited) “ELI-Beamlines: Status of facility and first experiments with high field power laser”

 

16:30 – 17:00 Kazuo Tanaka (invited) “Status of ELI-NP Project”

 

17:00 – 17:20 Consuela Elena Matei (contributed) „Quadruple detector array for dosimetric characterization of laser accelerated particle beams”

 

Session XII. „HP Laser Technologies II” – chair: Mikhail Kalashnikov

 

15:30 – 16:00 Catherine Le Blanc (invited) “Design update and recent results for the Apollon 10 PW facility”

 

16:00 – 16:30 François Légaré (invited) „Frequency domain nonlinear Optics”

16:30 – 16:50 Aleksej Rodin (contributed) „Modular architecture of affordable small footprint and low ownership cost 1 TW class laser based on Yb:YAG CPA and OPCPA”

16:50 – 17:10 Bálint Kiss (contributed) „14-W, 100-kHz, few-cycle mid-infrared source at ELI-ALPS”
 

17:10 – 17:30 Roland Nagymihály (contributed) „Investigation of spectral phase stability issues in ultrafast laser systems by spectrally resolved interferometry”

 

17:30 – 19:00 Poster Session

 

Thursday 9th NOV

 

9:10 – 10:00 Csaba Tóth (plenary) „Petawatt (PW) laser facility for particle acceleration studies at the BELLA Center”
 

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee
 

Session XIII. „Ultrafast Dynamics” - Giuseppe Sansone

 

10:30 - 11:00 Hans-Jakob Wörner (invited) „Attosecond electron dynamics in molecules and liquids”

 

11:00 – 11:30 Alexandra Landsman (invited) „Attoclock revisited on quantum tunneling time”

 

11:30 – 11:50 Ágnes Vibók (contributed) „Electronic and nuclear quantum dynamics in ozone on few femtosecond timescale: theory and experiment”

 

11:50 – 12:10 Dominik Zietlow (contributed) „Waveform control of electron emission from isolated nanospheres with circularly polarized two-color laser fields”

 

Session XIV. „Ion & Neutron Acceleration” – Csaba Tóth

 

10:30 – 11:00 Motoaki Nakatsutsumi (invited) “Magnetic inhibition of sheath-accelerated high-energy protons”

 

11:00 – 11:30 Thomas Kluge (invited) “Nanometer characterization of expanding solid density plasmas during ultra-intense laser irradiation”

 

11:30 – 12:00 Jörg Schreiber (invited) „Laser-driven ion acceleration at the centre for advanced laser applications - advances in targetry, instrumentation and delivery”

12:00 – 12:30 Ulrich Schramm (invited) “Scaling laser plasma acceleration to the petawatt laser level”

 

 

 

 

 

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×